Our Government Representatives

 
The following are the elected representatives at various government levels representing the residents of the District:

  City Council Representative for North Range Village (Ward 3)
 
Name: Nicole Frank

Political party: N/A—The City’s elections are nonpartisan.

Total terms in office: Nov. 2017 to present (first term)

Current term in office: Nov. 2017 through Nov. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2017 election: ran against two other candidates and captured 50.2% of the votes (i.e. 860 out of 1,713 votes)

Contact information:

7887 E. 60th Ave
Commerce City, CO 80022
Main: (303) 289-3600
Direct: (720) 773-0134
Email: nfrank@c3gov.com
 
 
  City Council Representative for Foxton Village (Ward 1)
 
Name: Osca Madara

Political party: N/A—The City’s elections are nonpartisan.

Total terms in office: Nov. 2017 to present (first term)

Current term in office: Nov. 2017 through Nov. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2017 election: ran against one other candidate and captured 54.0% of the votes (i.e. 544 out of 1,008 votes)

Contact information:

7887 E. 60th Ave
Commerce City, CO 80022
Main: (303) 289-3600
Direct: (720) 231-8039
Email: omadera@c3gov.com
 
 
  County Commissioner Representative (District 2)
 
Name: Charles "Chaz" Tedesco

Political party: Democrat

Total terms in office: Jan. 2013 to present (second term)

Current term in office: Jan. 2017 through Jan. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2016 election: ran against one other candidate and captured 51.5% of the votes (i.e. 88,540 out of 171,795 votes)

Contact information:

4430 S. Adams County Parkway
Brighton, CO 80601
Main: (720) 523-6100
Direct: (303) 287-7742
Email: ctedesco@adcogov.org
 
 
  District Attorney - 17th Judicial District
 
Name: Dave Young

Political party: Democrat

Total terms in office: Jan. 2013 to present (second term)

Current term in office: Jan. 2017 through Jan. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2016 election: ran against one other candidate and captured 54.6% of the votes (i.e. 95,860 out of 175,663 votes)

Contact information:

1000 Judicial Center Dr. #100
Brighton, CO 80601
Main: (303) 659-7720
Website: www.adamsbroomfieldda.org
 
 
 State Senate Representative (Senate District 21)
 
Name: Dominick Moreno

Political party: Democrat

Total terms in office: Jan. 2017 to present (first term)

Current term in office: Jan. 2017 through Jan. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2016 election: ran unopposed.

Contact information:

200 E. Colfax
Denver, CO 80203
Main: (303) 866-4857
Direct: (720) 985-1132
Email:  dominick.moreno.senate@state.co.us
Website: www.dominickmoreno.com
 
 
  State House Representative for Foxton Village (House District 32)
 
Name: Adrienne Benavidez

Political party: Democrat

Total terms in office: Jan. 2017 to present (second term)

Current term in office: Jan. 2019 through Jan. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2018 election: ran against one other candidate and captured 64.4% of the votes (i.e. 15,736 out of 24,446 votes)

Contact information:

200 E. Colfax
Denver, CO 80203
Main: (303) 866-2964
Email:  adrienne.benavidez.house@state.co.us
Website:  none
 
 
  State House Representative for North Range Village (House District 30)
 
Name: Dafna Michaelson Jenet

Political party: Democrat

Total terms in office: Jan. 2017 to present (first term)

Current term in office: Jan. 2019 through Jan. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2018 election: ran against one other candidate and captured 54.2% of the votes (i.e. 15,844 out of 29,239 votes)

Contact information:

200 E. Colfax
Denver, CO 80203
Main: (303) 866-2945
Direct: (720) 675-9551
Email:  dafna.michaelson.jenet.house@state.co.us
Website: dafnaforcolorado.com
 
 
  U.S. House Representative (Congressional District 7)
 
Name: Ed Perlmutter

Political party: Democrat

Total terms in office: Jan. 2007 to present (7 terms)

Current term in office: Jan. 2019 through Jan. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2018 election: ran against two other candidates and captured 60.3% of the votes (i.e. 198,792 out of 329,532 votes)

Contact information:

12600 West Colfax Ave, Suite B-400
Lakewood, CO 80215
Main (Colorado): (303) 274-7944
Main (Washington DC): (202) 225-2645
Website: www.perlmutter.house.gov
 
 
  U.S. Senate Representative (1 of 2)
 
Name: Corey Gardner (Senate Class 2)

Political party: Republican

Total terms in office: Jan. 2015 to present (first term)

Current term in office: Jan. 2015 through Jan. 2021

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2014 election: ran against six other candidates and captured 48.5% of the votes (i.e. 965,974 out of 1,991,607 votes)

Contact information:

9227 E Lincoln Ave, #200-234
Lone Tree, CO 80124
Main (Colorado): (970) 663-2679
Main (Washington DC): (202) 224-5941
Website: www.coreygardnerforsenate.com
 
 
  U.S. Senate Representative (2 of 2)
 
Name: Michael Bennet (Senate Class 3)

Political party: Democrat

Total terms in office: Jan. 2009 to present (2 ½ terms)

Current term in office: Jan. 2017 through Jan. 2023

% of total votes captured in Nov. 2016 election: ran against six other candidates and captured 52.7% of the votes (i.e. 1,370,710 out of 2,743,023 votes)

Contact information:

2300 15th Street, Suite 450
Denver, CO 80202
Main (Colorado): (303) 455-7600
Main (Washington DC): (202) 224-5852
Website: www.bennet.senate.gov
 
   
  Other Representatives

 
Please note that residents of District elect representatives to the following special district boards:

  • North Range Village Metropolitan District
  • Brighton 27J School District
  • Fire District 4 South Adams
  • Regional Transportation District (RTD)
  • South Adams County Water and Sanitation District
  •  

    Also, in addition to the Ward 1/Ward 3 representative on Commerce City Council, residents of the District also participate in the election of the City Mayor (currently Sean Ford) and four at-large City Council representatives (currently filled by Benjamin Huseman, Crystal Elliott, Steve Douglas and Jose Guardiola).

    At the County level, residents also elect the county assessor, county clerk and recorder, corner, district attorney, sheriff, surveyor and treasurer -- all to 4-year terms of office.

    Finally, at the state level, District residents also participate in the election of the State Governor and, at the Federal level, the President and Vice President of the United States.